Sizes: 100ml, 500ml and 1 Litre
Abbey Essentials AVOCADO OIL (Persea Gratissima)
AVOCADO (Persea Gratissima)
The oil is extracted from the fruit of the tree by centrifuging. It is grown commercially in Israel, South Africa and South America.
Avocado oil was the traditional 'beauty oil' used by the tribes women of Mexico and Arizona. Its uses extended to treatment of burns, nappy rash and other skin conditions.
The yellow oil has a mild nutty flavour and distinctive aroma It is a high quality, heavier density oil with excellent penetration, especially used as a carrier because of its penetrating properties.
In aromatherapy Avocado oil used as a carrier oil and for treating skin conditions such as eczema, in the treatment of sun burn and other burns.
USES: Massage. Use Avocado oil as a base or carrier oil. Massage into the skin for sun and wind burn. It is excellent for dry skin.
CAUTION: Avocado oil is perfectly safe for home use.








